Cambodia by Singapore Travel Agents

More than 60% of Cambodia's visitor go to Angkor, and most of the remainder to Phnom Penh. Other tourist hotspots include Kompong Som (Cambodia's only port), which has a popular beach.

The Angkor Wat temple complex is the best preserved example of Khmer architecture. Angkor means "city" and Wat "temple". Out of bounds to tourists during the civil war, it gained particular worldwide attention after featuring in the movie Tomb Raider. The Bayon, also at Angkor, is located at the center of Angkor Thom. It has 54 towers, each bearing four smiling faces. The world-renowned temples of Angkor are situated in the north-western province of Siem Reap. Within an area of approximately 600 square kilometers, over 100 temples have been discovered. All were built between the 9th and the 13th centuries, and those remaining temples constitute the skeleton of what was once the religious and administrative centre of the Khmer Empire.

Situated at the confluence of the Mekong, Bassac and Tonle Sap Rivers, Cambodia's capital Phnom Penh has a population of approximately 1.5 million people. Despite the dilapidation resulting from decades of war, the city retains its traditional Khmer and colonial charm. French villas along tree-lined boulevards remind the visitor that the city was once considered the gem of Southeast Asia. Recent political changes have triggered an economic boom of sorts, with new hotels, restaurants, bars and nightclubs springing up around the city.

Many tourists also visit the Tuol Sleng Museum, the infamous prison of the Khmer Rouge, and Choeung Ek, one of the main Killing Fields; both display photographs, skulls and bones of victims of the autogenocide.

Visitor information websites on Cambodia

Ministry of Tourism
The Ministry of Tourism (MoT) of the Royal Government of Cambodia aims to launch its MoT website in order to provides parts of essential relevant tourist's and business information for its readers and tourists from every single corner of the globe.

Destination Prices

Click on the country link for travel packages from Singapore Travel Agents

Country Min Price S$ Ave Price S$
Malaysia62255
Indonesia32344
Philippines248379
Thailand128496
Vietnam199582
Macau520596
Cambodia320618
Hongkong295800
Taiwan365924
Laos682978
Sri Lanka5111059
China3201074
Korea5721427
Mauritius13101497
Japan7671670
Australia10311775
Maldives10572126
New Zealand16692968

Prices updated on 2014-04-21