Johor, Malaysia by Singapore Travel Agents

Johor, located in the southern most part of Peninsular Malaysia, is the third largest state in Malaysia. The name Johor was purportedly taken from Arabic word, 'Jauhar', which literally means 'Precious Stones'. This is probably related to the early Arab traders who traded spices in Johor. The name has certainly brought prosperity as today the state is among the most developed in Malaysia.

The state has 8 districts and is a popular holiday destination offering exciting shopping opportunities and a wide range of outdoor, recreational and leisure activities.

Johor Bahru - JB, for short, is the state capital, located at the southern tip of the peninsular and linked by road and rail to Singapore, serves as the southern gateway to the vast hinterland of Johor. This beautifully landscaped city spread over undulating hills has undergone rapid transformation over the years into a thriving commercial centre as well as a tourist draw. Its main attractions are its seaside ambience, charming Anglo-Malay heritage buildings, a wide range of shopping centres, fine seafood and exciting nightlife.

Istana Bukit Serene - Situated west of Johor along Jalan Straits View parallel to Jalan Skudai. It is a landmark to road travellers from the north. A palace which serves as an official residence of the Sultan of Johor. Built in 1933 on a high ground with a spectacular 350-metre tall tower surrounded by beautiful landscape gardens.

Kota Tinggi. - About 45 minutes drive from JB, ithas cooling fresh air and what better way to relax than to visit the waterfalls. Kota Tinggi though rapidly developed, has not lost its natural charm. Chalets are available for those wishing to stay overnight.

Desaru - It takes 1 hour and 20 minutes drive from Johor Bahru to Desaru. Its 25 kilometre-stretch of sandy beach lined with casuarina trees dotted by rustic fishing village and the waves of the South China. The beach is quite unique as the sand is quite grayish but you can walk nearly 50 meters into the sea and still the depth is approximately 4 feet deep). Desaru has one of the best beach in the mainland of Johor.

Sebana Cove - which promises to be one of Asia`s foremost international yachting, golfing and holiday destinations. Spread over 1200 acres, amidst the lush greenery of tropical rainforests and mangrove, Sebana offers a total resort holiday that includes an international standard residential mariana, a golf course, luxurious waterfront properties and resort hotel.

Kukup - This is a fishing village where you can visit the fish farms. It has an array of seafood restaurants that provides fresh seafood at reasonable price.

Gunung Ledang (Mt. Ophir ) - A popular spot for jungle trekking and mountain climbing. It was referred to as Mount Ophir by the British. The Chinese seafarers in the 14th century called it 'Kim Sua', meaning 'mountain of gold', as the mountain was reputed to have rich gold deposits. There are trails for those attempting the climb to the summit of this 1276 metre mountain. The Sagil Waterfall at the base of the mountain is a popular spot for picnicking. There is a resort for visitors who wish to extend their stay to enjoy the cool and refreshing natural environment. Gunung Ledang is accessible from Muar along the trunk road leading to Segamat. A quicker route is to travel along the North-South Expressway from Johor Bahru, exit at Tangkak and proceed eastwards from there.

Mersing - This is the launchpad for a sun-sea-sand breakaway to some of the more exotic islands in the South China Sea. The choice varies from the further out Pulau Pemanggil which may take up to six hours by boat to the much closer Pulau Tengah, just 30 minutes from the coast. Despite its proximity to the mainland, Pulau Tengah does not lack an oceanic island's charm. It has a long stretch of white sandy beaches gently sloping into crystal clear water. The visual impact is given a dramatic edge with a rocky bay jutting out from the shore. Pulau Besar, however, lets sun baskers share the night with locals from the few small villages. Other activities at the islands include snorkelling, diving, fishing or island hopping to the neighbouring Pulau Rawa, Pulau Sibu, Pulau Aur and Pulau Pemanggil. Boat fare varies but it is included in tour packages.

Destination Prices

Click on the country link for travel packages from Singapore Travel Agents

Country Min Price S$ Ave Price S$
Malaysia62255
Indonesia32344
Philippines248379
Thailand128496
Vietnam199582
Macau520596
Cambodia320618
Hongkong295800
Taiwan365924
Laos682978
Sri Lanka5111059
China3201074
Korea5721427
Mauritius13101497
Japan7671670
Australia10311775
Maldives10572126
New Zealand16692968

Prices updated on 2014-04-21