Langkawi, Malaysia by Singapore Travel Agents

Langkawi is a cluster of 99 islands in the Andaman Sea, off the northwestern coast of Peninsular Malaysia. Blessed with white sands and crystal clear water, the Pulau Langkawi is the largest, while the others appear to be mere dots in the emerald green ocean when viewed from the air.  Legend has it that Langkawi's name is made up of the eagle or 'helang' as known in the Malay Language. 'Lang' for short and in Malay, 'kawi' means reddish brown; thus Langkawi simply means reddish brown eagle.

The islands are richly blessed with a heritage of fabulous myths and legends : of ogres and gigantic birds, warriors and fairy princesses, battles and romance. As a natural paradise, the islands are perhaps unmatched anywhere else in Southeast Asia.

Where to stay in Langkawi

Langkawi offers a wide range of accommodation to suit every budget and taste. Modern luxurious hotels and resorts provide complete facilities for comfort, excellent dining and recreation, including swimming pools and gymnasiums or fitness centres. For those who prefer a touch of rustic ambience, chalets are available. And for the budget conscious, there are smaller hotels at reasonable rates.

Things to do when you are in Langkawi

With a geological history dating back 500 million odd years, the islands contain unique rock formations that stir the imagination and baffle the mind. Numerous caves, with their stunning stalactites and stalagmites, tauntthe adventurous to unravel their ancient secrets. Fine beaches offer sun-filled days of complete relaxation. The clear, emerald waters around the islands provide a host of water sports and recreation, and a magical world of marine life. Nestling amidst the mist-covered hills, limestone outcrops and lush forests are fascinating waterfalls and mysterious caves. The rich diversity of flora and fauna offers the nature lover amazing sights and sounds. For those with a yen for adventure, jungle trekking and boat trips up rivers and around the islands are most rewarding. The rustic beauty of the islands is in itself a compelling attraction.

Kuah - The humble, one-street "capital" of Langkawi. Here you will find many shops and establishments that cater to the varied needs of tourists.  The name "Kuah" is a Malay word meaning "gravy" and involves an old legend of two battling giants who overturned a gigantic pot of curry at the spot where the town now stands.  Once a rustic town with a few streets, Kuah today is a thriving centre of modern hotels and shopping-cum-business complexes, but without the over-crowding and bustle of modern cities.

Dataran Lang - Dataran Lang (Eagle Square) is Langkawi's most prominent landmark for visitors arriving by sea.

Taman Lagenda - Langkawi's "Legend On The Park" is more than just a scenic park with beautiful gardens of vivid local blooms.

Air Hangat Hot Springs - It is built on four acres of land about 14 kilometers northwest of Kuah. This modern complex includes a 3-tier hot spring fountain, an 18 metre-long handcarved riverstone mural depicting the legends that enshroud this location and souvenir shops.

As the legend goes, two feuding families fought to keep their romantically involved son and daughter apart.  On that fateful night, the two families hurled not just insults but jugs of gravy and hot water at each other. Suddenly, lighting bolts pierced the skies and the moment was forever frozen as the heads of both families were transformed into two peaks.

Tanjung Rhu Beach - Tanjung Rhu lies the northern cape of Pulau Langkawi. Aptly named for its abundance of casuarinas, its enchanting beach affords magnificent views of nearby islands which can be reached at low tide on foot. An experience not to be missed.

Destination Prices

Click on the country link for travel packages from Singapore Travel Agents

Country Min Price S$ Ave Price S$
Malaysia62255
Indonesia32344
Philippines248379
Thailand128496
Vietnam199582
Macau520596
Cambodia320618
Hongkong295800
Taiwan365924
Laos682978
Sri Lanka5111059
China3201074
Korea5721427
Mauritius13101497
Japan7671670
Australia10311775
Maldives10572126
New Zealand16692968

Prices updated on 2014-04-21