South Korea

Welcome to The Land of the Morning Calm a country with a people obsessed with nature, and with mountains in particular. Wherever you travel, you will see them out in the open air, clad in the latest adventure fashions.

The Republic of Korea represents a fascinating blend of the past and present. The Korean people are proud of their long history and unique cultural traditions, and they remain committed to preserving their heritage into the 21st century.

Korea and its capital, Seoul, offer a wide range of both cultural and recreational opportunities. By providing a lifestyle that includes a combination of both the unique and familiar, Korea will prove to be a fascinating place to visit.

Visitor information websites on South Korea

Korea Tourism Organization
The Korea National Tourism Organization (KNTO) was established under the promulgation of the International Tourism Organization Law on June 26, 1963. Some of KNTO's objectives include promoting the Korean tourism industry and developing resources on Korean tourism.

Korea Herald
Since its inception in 1953 to serve as "Korea's window to the world," Herald Media has been a pioneer and a leader in Korea's knowledge-information industries. Specializing in media and education, Herald Media boasts unrivaled nationwide influence. In media, Herald Media publishes two daily newspapers: The Korea Herald - Korea's no.1 English-language newspaper, and The Herald Business - a leading Korean-language business and entertainment daily.

Destination Prices

Click on the country link for travel packages from Singapore Travel Agents

Country Min Price S$ Ave Price S$
Malaysia62255
Indonesia32344
Philippines248379
Thailand128496
Vietnam199582
Macau520596
Cambodia320618
Hongkong295800
Taiwan365924
Laos682978
Sri Lanka5111059
China3201074
Korea5721427
Mauritius13101497
Japan7671670
Australia10311775
Maldives10572126
New Zealand16692968

Prices updated on 2014-04-21