China by Singapore Travel Agents

THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA is the third largest country in the world in terms of area and the largest in terms of population. Its total area is 9.6 million square kilometers and its population is 1.2 billion. China has shared borders for centuries with Korea, the formerly Soviet Union, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan, Burma, Laos and Vietnam.

China is a vast land, rich in tourism resources. It comes out in front in the world in scenic spots and historical sites, spectacular landscapes, and colorful and varied national customs. At present, there are two major tour routes in China.

Following the "S" shaped tour route, tourists may climb the Badaling Great Wall and visit the Imperial Palace and Temple of Heaven in Beijing, and view the terracotta warriors and horses excavated from the Mausoleum of the First Qin Emperor, the Stele Forest and the Great Wild Goose Pagoda in Xi'an, wander along the bustling Bund and Nanjing Road and through the Pudong New Zone in Shanghai, enjoy Suzhou's gardens and the sights of the West Lake in Hangzhou.

Following the crescent-shaped tour route, visitors may get some idea of the enormous changes which have taken place in the open coastal cities since the initiation of reform and opening to the outside world, and appreciate the charming seaside areas in north and south China. Moreover, the coastal towns all have holiday villages and various recreation facilities.

Visitor information websites on China

China National Tourism Administration
China National Tourism Administration is directly regulated by the state council, responsible for developing, promotion and regulating China tourism industry.

Xinhua News Agency
Sponsored by the Xinhua News Agency, the state and worldwide news agency in China, Xinhuanet.com is a backbone with global influence among key national websites. On the strength of Xinhua's 150 subsidiaries all over China and the world, Xinhuanet.com has formed a global news and information gathering network to provide authoritative, substantial and timely news and information, as well as a large amount of on-the-spot reports, exclusive reports and brilliant multi-media reports.

Destination Prices

Click on the country link for travel packages from Singapore Travel Agents

Country Min Price S$ Ave Price S$
Malaysia62255
Indonesia32344
Philippines248379
Thailand128496
Vietnam199582
Macau520596
Cambodia320618
Hongkong295800
Taiwan365924
Laos682978
Sri Lanka5111059
China3201074
Korea5721427
Mauritius13101497
Japan7671670
Australia10311775
Maldives10572126
New Zealand16692968

Prices updated on 2014-04-21