India by Singapore Travel Agents

Nearly five thousand years back flourished India's first major civilisation along the Indus River valley. In the 4th century B.C., Emperor Ashoka, one of the greatest leaders of all of India's history, led the Mauryan Empire to take over almost all of what is now modern India. Since independence in 1947, India has developed its industry and its agriculture, and has maintained a system of government which makes it the largest democracy in the world.

India is set apart from the rest of Asia by the Himalaya, the highest, youngest and still evolving mountain chain on the planet. India holds virtually every kind of landscape imaginable. An abundance of mountain ranges and national parks provide ample opportunity for eco-tourism and trekking, and its sheer size promises something for everyone.

The Indian cuisine boasts of an immense variety not restricted to only curry. Food in India is wide ranging in variety, taste and flavour. Being so diverse geographically, each region has its own cuisine and style of preparation. The unique and strong flavours in Indian cuisine are derived from spices, seasonings and nutritious ingredients such as leafy vegetables, grains, fruits, and legumes. Most of the spices used in Indian cooking were originally chosen thousands of years ago for their medicinal qualities and not for flavour. In Indian cuisine, food is categorized into six tastes - sweet, sour, salty, spicy, bitter and astringent. A well-balanced Indian meal tries to contain all six tastes.

Visitor information websites on India

Ministry of Tourism
The Ministry of Tourism is the nodal agency for the development and promotion of Tourism in India.

Times of India
Timesofindia.com specializes in breaking news and has exhaustive India-specific coverage with more than 1,000 stories every day.

Destination Prices

Click on the country link for travel packages from Singapore Travel Agents

Country Min Price S$ Ave Price S$
Malaysia62255
Indonesia32344
Philippines248379
Thailand128496
Vietnam199582
Macau520596
Cambodia320618
Hongkong295800
Taiwan365924
Laos682978
Sri Lanka5111059
China3201074
Korea5721427
Mauritius13101497
Japan7671670
Australia10311775
Maldives10572126
New Zealand16692968

Prices updated on 2014-04-21