New Zealand by Singapore Travel Agents

New Zealand's most famous film production is undoubtedly Kiwi director Peter Jackson's trilogy The Lord of the Rings, filmed entirely in New Zealand. This magnificent showcase for Kiwi film talent and scenery reveals the superlative nature of New Zealand as a film venue.

With geography spanning white to black sand beaches, mountains, thermal mud pools and geysers, plains, forests, rivers and lakes, and volcanic plateaux, New Zealand's scenery leaves nothing to the imagination. More than 30% of the land has been set aside in national parks, reserves and special heritage sites to preserve the country's ecological heritage.

New Zealand has 13 national parks featuring relatively untouched landscape, that are home to ancient forests and landforms, rare birds, and creatures that have survived since prehistoric times. There are plenty of opportunities to explore New Zealand's unique environment, on land and at sea, with a growing eco-tourism industry aiming for ecologically friendly tourism models. New Zealanders are ecologically aware, and both Maori and Pakeha treasure the natural environment.

Visitor information websites on New Zealand

Tourism New Zealand
newzealand.com is Tourism New Zealand's official consumer site. The site will give you an idea of the range of activities and experiences available at Destination New Zealand.

New Zealand Herald
Established in 1863, The New Zealand Herald is New Zealand's highest circulating daily paper and is published six days per week (Monday to Saturday). Over half a million people read the Herald every publication day.

Destination Prices

Click on the country link for travel packages from Singapore Travel Agents

Country Min Price S$ Ave Price S$
Malaysia62255
Indonesia32344
Philippines248379
Thailand128496
Vietnam199582
Macau520596
Cambodia320618
Hongkong295800
Taiwan365924
Laos682978
Sri Lanka5111059
China3201074
Korea5721427
Mauritius13101497
Japan7671670
Australia10311775
Maldives10572126
New Zealand16692968

Prices updated on 2014-04-21