Malacca (Melaka), Malaysia by Singapore Travel Agents

Malacca is the only town in Malaysia that has the longest continuous recorded history. This is reflected in its 600 years on eventful existence in various facades of its present life. Historical evidence in the form of monuments such as the traditional mosque and temples, traditional houses, shophouses and colonial building and monuments still exist to this day.
 
The architecture of the monuments show influence of all the various colonial powers that once conquered and ruled Malacca. The existeance of various races who have their origin from the beginning of the founding of Malacca. These races are the Malays, the Babas and Nyonyas ( the offsprings of intermarriage between the Chinese and the locals), Chitty ( the offspring of the intermarriage betweeen the Indian and the locals ) and the Portuguese descendants who are now living in the Portuguese Settlement and the Chinese, Indians and Arabs to making Malacca a center of diverse cultural activities

Visitor information websites on Malacca

Melaka State Government
The official website of the Melaka State Government

Destination Prices

Click on the country link for travel packages from Singapore Travel Agents

Country Min Price S$ Ave Price S$
Malaysia62255
Indonesia32344
Philippines248379
Thailand128496
Vietnam199582
Macau520596
Cambodia320618
Hongkong295800
Taiwan365924
Laos682978
Sri Lanka5111059
China3201074
Korea5721427
Mauritius13101497
Japan7671670
Australia10311775
Maldives10572126
New Zealand16692968

Prices updated on 2014-04-21