Taipei - Taiwan by Singapore Travel Agents

Located at the very top of Taiwan Island, across the Formosa Strait to the Chinese mainland, Taipei is quite a huge city. It wasn't so long ago that the valley of the Tamsui River was home to a small group of rice and vegetable farmers. Today, about 6 million people live in and around the capital city. Weather in Taipei is good all year round.  The best time to combine relatively warm temperatures and little rain is in October and November, though typhoons are still a possibility in October.

Visitor information websites on Taipei, Taiwan

Official website of Taipei city
Taipei City Government, the administrative hub of the city, was founded in October 1945 as a provincial municipality. After Taipei was raised to a Cabinet level municipality in 1967, its services grew tremendously with the large increase of population.

Tourism Bureau, Republic of China
Development of the ROC tourism industry at the government level began in 1956. In Dec. 29, 1972, the Tourism Bureau was established under the Ministry of Transportation & Communications and is responsible for the administration of domestic and international tourism policy making, execution and development.

The China Post
Founded in 1952, the China Post has been Taiwan's leading English-language newspaper in daily readership and editorial content. As a daily English-language newspaper, The China Post reaches over 250,000 readers everyday providing comprehensive news coverage of the latest events in Taiwan and from around the world.

Destination Prices

Click on the country link for travel packages from Singapore Travel Agents

Country Min Price S$ Ave Price S$
Malaysia62255
Indonesia32344
Philippines248379
Thailand128496
Vietnam199582
Macau520596
Cambodia320618
Hongkong295800
Taiwan365924
Laos682978
Sri Lanka5111059
China3201074
Korea5721427
Mauritius13101497
Japan7671670
Australia10311775
Maldives10572126
New Zealand16692968

Prices updated on 2014-04-21