Genting, Malaysia

Just outside the bustling metropolis of Kuala Lumpur is Genting Highlands Resort, better known as Genting - City of Entertainment. Genting, amidst the refreshing cool air, has everything to offer, combining fun-filled attractions with entertainment and the luxury of an international class destination, to cater for the many diverse cultures and visitors from all walks of life.

Extensive plans over the years, including the completion of the First World Complex - First World Hotel, First World Plaza and Genting International Convention Centre - in 2001 have ensured that its facilities and amenities have made it Malaysia's premier, fully-integrated family holiday destination and the resort of choice. Over 15 million visitors, both Malaysians and international visitors, visit Genting each year.

Genting Highlands Resort, an hour's drive from the Malaysian federal capital, features six hotels with over 8,000 guest rooms, over 90 distinctive dining outlets, an alluring shopping paradise with over 80 stores, pulsating indoor and outdoor theme parks with more than 50 fun rides, lively casino gaming and more than 10 leisure and entertainment hotspots. The resort also operates Genting Skyway - the longest cable car in Southeast Asia - spanning 3.38km from the mid-hill at Gohtong Jaya to Highlands Hotel at the peak

Visitor information website on Genting

Destination Prices

Click on the country link for travel packages from Singapore Travel Agents

Country Min Price S$ Ave Price S$
Malaysia62255
Indonesia32344
Philippines248379
Thailand128496
Vietnam199582
Macau520596
Cambodia320618
Hongkong295800
Taiwan365924
Laos682978
Sri Lanka5111059
China3201074
Korea5721427
Mauritius13101497
Japan7671670
Australia10311775
Maldives10572126
New Zealand16692968

Prices updated on 2014-04-21